ProAssurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 827
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $25.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

ProAssurance General Information

Description

ProAssurance Corp is a holding company for property and casualty insurance companies. The company's wholly owned insurance subsidiaries provide professional liability insurance for healthcare professionals and facilities, professional liability insurance for attorneys, and workers' compensation insurance. ProAssurance reports operating results in five segments: Specialty Property and Casualty, Workers' Compensation, Segregated Portfolio Cell Reinsurance, Lloyd's Syndicate, and Corporate. ProAssurance generates the vast majority of its revenue from its Specialty P&C activities, followed by Worker's Compensation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Assurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 100 Brookwood Place
  • Birmingham, AL 35209
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProAssurance Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.41 $25.05 $12.76 - $29.15 $1.37B 54M 244K -$2.71

ProAssurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,531,231 1,031,935 2,150,056 2,375,938
Revenue 901,828 886,861 1,009,895 877,082
EBITDA (136,607) (180,178) 6,497 66,397
Net Income (146,038) (175,727) 1,004 47,057
Total Assets 4,674,538 4,654,803 4,805,599 4,600,726
Total Debt 303,590 304,829 307,872 287,757
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ProAssurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ProAssurance Corp is a holding company for property and casualty insurance companies. The company's wholly owned insuran
Property and Casualty Insurance
Birmingham, AL
827 As of 2020

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
Branchville, NJ
0000 As of 0000

000000 (

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
Glen Allen, VA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProAssurance Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Selective Insurance Group Corporation Branchville, NJ 0000
000000 (000000000 Corporation Glen Allen, VA 00000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

ProAssurance Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Rand Jr. Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Michael Boguski President, Specialty P&C
Dana Hendricks Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Executive Vice President
Noreen Dishart Chief Human Resources Officer
Jeffrey Lisenby JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProAssurance Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 00. ProAssurance Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 ProAssurance Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 ProAssurance Director 000 0000
000000 00 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. ProAssurance Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ProAssurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProAssurance Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 20-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
00000000000 000000 30-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
American Physicians Service Group 30-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

ProAssurance Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eastern Alliance Insurance Group Re-Insurance Lancaster, PA 1997
000000000000 00000 Insurance Company Birmingham, AL 0000
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Company Chantilly, VA 0000
000000000000 00000 Insurance Company Birmingham, AL 0000
000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Franklin, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »