Bakbone Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $49.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Bakbone Software General Information

Description

Provider of data protection and retention services. The company offers online protection capabilities for applications, such as Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Exchange, MySQL, Lotus Notes, PostgreSQL, DB2 and Informix.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ican Minerals, Ican Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Internet Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9540 Towne Centre Drive
  • Suite 100
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bakbone Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 09-Nov-2010 $49.9M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. PIPE 26-May-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. IPO 05-Apr-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bakbone Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bakbone Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bakbone Software Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bolder Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovative Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JK&B Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tippet Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VantagePoint Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bakbone Software’s complete investors history, request access »

Bakbone Software Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-May-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software
0000000 0000000000 04-May-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software
00000000 0000 15-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Database Software 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 09-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Software
NVS Holdings 01-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »