VantagePoint Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 352
  • Portfolio
  • 18
  • Exits
  • 185
Exits

VantagePoint Capital Partners General Information

Description

VantagePoint Capital Partners is a primarily venture capital investment firm that is based in San Bruno, California. The firm was founded in 1996 and it seeks to invest in firms operating in the electric vehicle, biochemical, internet, digital media, energy efficiency, social media, communication, robotic, healthcare, power management, cloud-based software, consumer technology and advanced network hardware system sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.vpcp.com
Formerly Known As
VantagePoint Venture Partners
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1111 Bayhill Drive
  • Suite 220
  • San Bruno, CA 94066
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

VantagePoint Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (352)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pica8 06-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
000000 20-Dec-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000 00
0000000000 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00.0
00000000000 03-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 20-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
00000 0000000 06-Oct-2016 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
00000 11-Jan-2016 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
00000 000000 17-Jun-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00
Ostara 10-Jun-2015 Later Stage VC 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00.
eDo Interactive 18-May-2015 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 352 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VantagePoint Capital Partners Exits (185)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
New Energy Capital 01-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000 13-Sep-2021 0000000000
000000 000000000 07-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
00000 0000000 27-Jun-2021 0000000000: 000000
000 20-May-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 16-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 24-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 000000 08-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
Solarcentury 27-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
VeriSilicon 17-Aug-2020 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 185 exits. Get the full list »

VantagePoint Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VantagePoint Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VantagePoint Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VantagePoint Capital Partners Team (74)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Karen Eliadis Chief Financial Officer San Bruno, CA
Patricia Splinter Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director 0 0 San Bruno, CA
James Marver Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director San Bruno, CA
Richard Harroch JD Managing Director & Global Head of Mergers & Acquisitions 00 0 San Bruno, CA
David Fries Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 San Bruno, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »

VantagePoint Capital Partners Co-Investors (21)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
IDG Capital 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SB China Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Samsung Venture Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 21 co-investors. Get the full list »