Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vionx Energy

Vionx Energy
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$21.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$144M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of power and energy storage products. The company offers energy management systems and regenerative fuel cells with direct current output power. It also provides factory start-up, preventive maintenance, on-site and operation and maintenance training services.

Formerly Known As
Premium Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
12A Cabot Road
Woburn, MA 01801
United States

+1 (978) 664-5000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vionx Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vionx Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Angel (individual) 19-Apr-2017 $21.5M $144M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 20-Feb-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Nov-2013 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Dec-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Apr-2007 $8.77M $13.4M $91.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Feb-2004 $4.6M $4.6M $15.3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Vionx Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series 2D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series 2C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series 2A 50,671,015 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 50.67%
Series 1 59,075,982 $0.000100 8% $0.96 $0.96 1x $0.96 59.08%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Vionx Energy Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
McCall Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Starwood Energy Group Global PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VantagePoint Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Vionx Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Colello Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Steven Armstrong Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Michael Falcinelli Vice President, Engineering
Shazad Butt Vice President, Engineering

Vionx Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jon Willingham Self Board Observer & Senior Advisor 000 0000
Robert Kennedy Jr. VantagePoint Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000