Viacell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 254
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Viacell General Information

Description

Operator of biotechnology company dedicated to enabling the widespread application of human cells as medicine. The company provides stem cell therapy product, developed for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in patients affected by a variety of cancers enabling the widespread use of human cells as medicine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
t. Breeders
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 245 First Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viacell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viacell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viacell Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cynthia Fisher Co-Founder
Morey Kraus Co-Founder, Vice President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viacell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viacell Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viacell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viacell Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
To view Viacell’s complete acquisitions history, request access »