Arlington Asset Investment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AAIC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $4.05
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Arlington Asset Investment General Information

Description

Arlington Asset Investment Corp is a U.S. based principal investment company. The company holds a leveraged MBS investment portfolio, including Agency MBS, private-label MBS, private-label interest-only MBS, and net long TBA positions, with Agency MBS accounting for the majority of total investment capital. Agency MBS consists of residential mortgage pass-through certificates, for which the U.S. government agency and government-sponsored enterprise guarantee the principal and interest payments. The company generates the majority of its total interest income from Agency MBS, with the rest from private-label MBS and other investments. The company focuses its business in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ramsey Group, Friedman, Billings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1001 Nineteenth Street North
  • Suite 1900
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arlington Asset Investment Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.05 $3.98 $2.20 - $4.42 $136M 33.5M 224K $0.50

Arlington Asset Investment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 32,821 (55,101) 28,757 (77,694)
Net Income 20,414 (67,716) 13,742 (91,797)
Total Assets 883,344 1,212,389 4,000,114 4,099,450
Total Debt 637,278 821,866 3,655,565 3,795,733
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arlington Asset Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arlington Asset Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arlington Asset Investment Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rock Tonkel Jr. Board Member, Chief Executive Officer and President
Richard Konzmann Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Brian Bowers Chief Investment Officer & Portfolio Manager
Bradley Wright JD Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Dell'Isola Managing Director & Head, Capital Markets Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arlington Asset Investment Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Arlington Asset Investment Board Member, Chief Executive Officer and President 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Arlington Asset Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arlington Asset Investment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arlington Asset Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arlington Asset Investment Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 22-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000000 0 03-Oct-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services
000000 00000000 00 08-Feb-2007 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000000 03-Apr-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Application Software
First NLC Financial Services 16-Feb-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Consumer Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

Arlington Asset Investment Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 03-Apr-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000 00000000 16-Feb-2005 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000 00
0000000000 18-Oct-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 000000000 0 13-May-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
ECi Software Solutions 31-May-2001 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 23 exits. Get the full list »