Volcano Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

Volcano General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of endovascular medical devices. The company develops, manufactures and commercializes medical devices designed to facilitate endovascular procedures, enhance the diagnosis of vascular and structural heart disease and guide optimal therapies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volcano Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3721 Valley Centre Drive
  • Suite 500
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volcano Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volcano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volcano Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of endovascular medical devices. The company develops, manufactures and commercializes medica
Diagnostic Equipment
San Diego, CA
1,800 As of 2015
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000 00

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000000 0000000
Lewisville, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Volcano Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Epsilon Imaging Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000 000000 - 000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Volcano Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Huennekens President & Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Matricaria Ph.D Director
John Onopchenko Executive Vice President, Business Development, Strategy and Integrations
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volcano Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Volcano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volcano Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volcano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volcano Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 19-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 00000 000
000000000 (00 31-Aug-2013 0000000000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
0000 00000000 12-Dec-2012 0000000000 0000 Surgical Devices 00000 000
0000-00 24-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000
Fluid Medical 02-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Volcano Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 07-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Volcano’s complete exits history, request access »