Xtant Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 118

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XTNT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.48

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Xtant Medical General Information

Description

Xtant Medical Holdings Inc is a medical technology company focused on the design, development, and commercialization of a comprehensive portfolio of orthobiologics and spinal implant systems to facilitate spinal fusion in complex spine, deformity and degenerative procedures. Its products are used by orthopedic spine surgeons and neurosurgeons to treat a variety of spinal disorders in the cervical, thoracolumbar, and interbody spine. The company's biomaterial products include OsteoSponge, OsteoSponge SC, OsteoSelect DBM putty, OsteoSelect Plus DBM putty, OsteoWrap, and the line of 3Demin products, as well as other allografts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bacterin International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 664 Cruiser Lane
  • Belgrade, MT 59714
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xtant Medical Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.48 $0.47 $0.45 - $1.32 $41M 87.3M 34.9K

Xtant Medical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 45,279 47,151 171,563 92,744
Revenue 55,263 53,337 64,682
EBITDA (2,454) 1,349 792
Net Income (4,849) (7,023) (8,221)
Total Assets 54,692 41,466 43,155
Total Debt 16,845 18,543 78,540
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xtant Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xtant Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xtant Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Xtant Medical Holdings Inc is a medical technology company focused on the design, development, and commercialization of
Therapeutic Devices
Belgrade, MT
118 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000 0000000
Audubon, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000000000 0000000
Carlsbad, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xtant Medical Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Globus Medical Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 000.00 000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000 000000 - 000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shelton, CT 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Xtant Medical Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Browne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Neils Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Kevin Brandt Executive
Molly Mason Vice President, Business Development and Contract Administration
Jimmy Bornheimer Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xtant Medical Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
John Bakewell Self Board Member 000 0000
John Wickwire Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Rizzo Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Eggenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Lopach Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Xtant Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xtant Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xtant Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xtant Medical Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-00000 00000 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
00000000 0000 18-Jul-2011 0000000000 000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000 0000
0-0000 30-Jun-2010 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Ace Oil & Gas 24-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view Xtant Medical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »