iMedX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 661

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 22

iMedX General Information

Description

Provider of integrated medical document management and health information services intended to offer a full suite of high-value revenue cycle management. The company's medical document management and health information services include medical transcription and coding services, results-based consulting, education and training opportunities and data analytics, enabling healthcare providers to achieve positive results relating to services provided by them.

Contact Information

Website
www.imedx.com
Formerly Known As
Life Science Computing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3500 Lenox Road
  • Suite 700
  • Atlanta, GA 30326
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iMedX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iMedX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iMedX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of integrated medical document management and health information services intended to offer a full suite of hig
Medical Records Systems
Atlanta, GA
661 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000 0000000 0000
Edison, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 0000000 (
Marlboro, NJ
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iMedX Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HealthEC Venture Capital-Backed Edison, NJ 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Marlboro, NJ 000000000 -
00000000000000 Corporation Westborough, MA 0000
0000000 000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

iMedX Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taylor Duderstadt Chief Information Officer
Dina Cowger Senior Vice President, Finance & Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

iMedX Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00 RFE Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 RFE Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00. RFE Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

iMedX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iMedX Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iMedX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iMedX Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 08-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
0000000 00000 08-Jan-2016 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 000000000
000000000 06-Jan-2016 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 000000000
000 07-Dec-2015 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 000000000
Medwrite 07-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Office Services (B2B) 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

iMedX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Medical Records Systems Hawthorn East, Australia 0000
To view iMedX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

iMedX Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00 07-Nov-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Alpha Transcription Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view iMedX’s complete exits history, request access »