VenturEast Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 17
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 108
  • Portfolio
  • 41
  • Exits
  • 36
Exits

VenturEast General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Ventureast is a venture capital firm based in Bangalore, Karnataka. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, software, and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
APIDC Venture Capital
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 9/2-1 Museum Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560025
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

VenturEast Investments (108)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cron AI 11-May-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000000 00.0
0000000 06-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 06-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000000 000000 03-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
00000000 11-Feb-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000000 00.0
0000 29-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 13-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000000 00.0
00000 00 10-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Operating Systems Software Generating Revenue
Tasty Tales 29-Jan-2019 Seed Round Food Products Generating Revenue
MoEngage 04-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 108 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VenturEast Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Richcore 20-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
000000 0000000 24-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
0000 0000000000000 01-Nov-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2018 000 00 00000000
000000 0000000 16-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 00.00
000000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000
0000000 000000000 01-Sep-2016 000 00 00000000
MosChip Semiconductor 06-Jun-2016 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 0000.00
Cecilia 20-May-2016 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

VenturEast Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VenturEast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VenturEast Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VenturEast Team (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sarath Naru Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Chennai, India
Raghuveer Mendu Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Hyderabad, India
Bobba Venkatadri General Partner 0 0 Chennai, India
Ramesh Alur General Partner 0 0 0 Chennai, India
Siddhartha Das Ph.D General Partner 0 0 0 Chennai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

VenturEast Co-Investors (47)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Exfinity Venture Partners 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ascent Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blume Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eight Roads 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 47 co-investors. Get the full list »