Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AltheaDx

AltheaDx
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$27M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a pharmacogenetics product testing portfolio. The Company focuses on enabling physicians, managed care organizations, pharmaceutical companies and other healthcare entities to make personalized therapeutic decisions for patients.

Formerly Known As
Althea Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
10578 Science Center Drive
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92121
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltheaDx’s full profile, request a free trial.

AltheaDx Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Apr-2017 $27M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Sep-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 09-Mar-2015 0000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jun-2013 $7.25M $13.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Apr-2010 $6M $6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

AltheaDx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 3,954,952 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $2.44 0.83%
Series A 831,923 $0.000100 $0.14 $1.78 $1.78 1x $3.33 0.23%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

AltheaDx Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ally Bridge Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alma Life Sciences Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biobrit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WuXi AppTec PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WuXi Healthcare Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

AltheaDx Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jorge Garces Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Andrew Jackson Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Lukowiak Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Joel Centeno Senior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance
Stacie Kim Vice President, Finance

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

AltheaDx Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ann Kessler Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Bodaken Self Board Member 000 0000
David Nikodem Ph.D Ally Bridge Group Board Member 000 0000
Deval Lashkari Ph.D Telegraph Hill Partners Board Member 000 0000
François Ferré Ph.D Self Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com