Carecloud Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MTBC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $8.71
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Carecloud General Information

Description

CareCloud Inc operates in the healthcare industry. Its suite of technology-enabled solutions helps clients increase financial and operational performance, streamline clinical workflows, and make better business and care decisions. More than forty thousand providers across the United States count on CareCloud to help them improve patient care while reducing administrative burdens and operating costs. The company's services and solutions include revenue cycle management (RCM), practice management (PM), electronic health record (EHR), business intelligence, telehealth, and patient experience management (PXM).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Transcription Billing, Medical Transcription Billing Corp, MTBC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7 Clyde Road
  • Somerset, NJ 08873
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carecloud Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.71 $8.80 $7.35 - $13.40 $127M 14.4M 90.9K -$1.73

Carecloud Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 110,193 108,733 40,593 44,335
Revenue 113,023 105,122 64,439 50,546
EBITDA (4,567) 1,870 2,513 868
Net Income (8,275) (8,813) (872) (2,138)
Total Assets 137,426 137,999 56,402 47,623
Total Debt 9,658 11,468 4,097 500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carecloud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carecloud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carecloud Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CareCloud Inc operates in the healthcare industry. Its suite of technology-enabled solutions helps clients increase fina
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Somerset, NJ
3,700 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Bowie, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Sacramento, CA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carecloud Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inovalon Holdings Corporation Bowie, MD 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Sacramento, CA 000000000 -
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Watertown, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 00.00 000000&0
0000000000000 Corporation Fremont, CA 00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Carecloud Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hadi Chaudhry President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Bill Korn Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Stephen Snyder JD Board Member & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Nathalie Garcia JD Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Counsel
Mike Cuesta Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carecloud Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Carecloud Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Carecloud Board Member & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy 000 0000
To view Carecloud’s complete board members history, request access »

Carecloud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carecloud Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 000000 00
00000000 0000000 0 16-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Medical Records Systems 0000000 000000 00
000000000 000000 08-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 000
0000-000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Medical Records Systems
Orion HealthCorp 07-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Practice Management (Healthcare) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Carecloud Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MediGain Acquirer Plano, TX 2002
000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Chester Springs, PA 0000
0000-000 Medical Records Systems Troy, NY 0000
To view Carecloud’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »