Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 12

Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of artificial lift and parts created to optimize and extend the production life of wells. The company's artificial lift and parts include a broad suite of equipment and services, enabling the energy-focused companies to avail specialized bearings, speed-reducing gearboxes and couplings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lufkin Foundry and Machine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 811 Willow Oak Drive
  • Missouri City, TX 77489
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Cordova President
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lufkin Industries (Excluding Rod Lift Solutions) Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 02-Nov-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
000000 000000 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 00000 000
00000 0000000 19-Jan-2012 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
00000000 0000 19-Jan-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
Quinn's Oilfield Supply 01-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »