Ticketmaster Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5B
Latest Deal Amount

Ticketmaster Entertainment General Information

Description

Provider of ticketing services, based in Beverly Hills, California. The company's platform offers verified tickets for concerts, sports, arts, theater and family events

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ticketmaster Online-City Search
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9348 Civic Center Drive
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ticketmaster Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jan-2010 $2.5B 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. IPO 12-Aug-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 26-Apr-2002 $23.3M $23.3M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Profitable
To view Ticketmaster Entertainment’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of ticketing services, based in Beverly Hills, California. The company's platform offers verified tickets for c
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Beverly Hills, CA
3,900 As of 2009
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ticketmaster Entertainment Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amy Howe President & Chief Operating Officer
Mark Yovich Global President
Jared Smith President
Dave Scarborough Chief Strategy Officer
Mark Smith Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ticketmaster Entertainment Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IAC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauder Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Microsoft Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ticketmaster Entertainment’s complete investors history, request access »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 0000 11-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 26-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000000
00000000 18-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 00000000
00000000 15-May-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software
Universe Collaborative Lifestyle 09-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rival (Ticket Sale Platform) Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 2018
00000000 Application Software Walnut Creek, CA 0000
00000000 Information Services (B2C) Tampa, FL 0000
00000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
000000000000 00000 Application Software Durham, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ticketmaster Entertainment Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 06-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 23-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00 00 29-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
00000000 10-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
iLike 14-Dec-2006 Corporate 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »