Cannabis Science

Cannabis Science Overview

Founded 1996
Founded
Status Public
Employees 8
Employees
Stock Symbol CXN
Stock Symbol
Investments 11
Share Price $0.02 (As of Monday Closing)

Cannabis Science General Information

Description

Cannabis Science Inc is a US-based company which is engaged in the medical marijuana research and development. The company focuses on the development of phytocannabinoid-based pharmaceutical grade products which targets critical illnesses and adheres to scientific methodologies to develop, produce, and commercialize phytocannabinoid-based pharmaceutical products. It is involved in the creation of cannabis-based medicines, both with and without psychoactive properties, to treat disease and the symptoms of the disease, as well as for general health maintenance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Healthcare Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BER
Primary Office
  • 19800 MacArthur Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cannabis Science Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.02 - $0.07 $56.9M 7.23K

Cannabis Science Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014
EV 52,720
Revenue 7 9 44 1
EBITDA (6,489) (9,502) (19,133) (16,676)
Net Income (8,363) (10,121) (18,624) (16,885)
Total Assets 2,081 2,477 1,801 1,382
Total Debt 2,269 1,684 1,407 1,581
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cannabis Science Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Dabney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Allen Herman Chief Medical Officer, President of the Scientific Advisory Board & and Member of the International Government Affairs Board
Benjamin Tam Chief Financial Officer & Director
Robert Kane Chief Operating Officer & Director

6 Former Executives

Cannabis Science Investments & Acquisitions (11)

To view Cannabis Science‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 & 0 28-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 000000
0000 0000000 05-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 000000
000000 00 19-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 000000
00000000 000000 05-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 000000
Equi-Pharm 07-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Delivery 0000000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Cannabis Science Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bottle It Plastic Containers and Packaging Corona, CA 2014
00000 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 0000
0000-00000 Drug Delivery Shelbyville, TN 0000
00000000 Managed Care Las Vegas, NV 0000