Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vermillion

Vermillion
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
VRML STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$0.80 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Vermillion Inc is a diagnostic service and bio-analytic solutions provider company. It is engaged in the business of developing and commercializing diagnostic tests for the gynecologic disease. The company's products include OVA1, a blood test for the pre-surgical identification of women who are at high risk of having a malignant ovarian tumor. It serves clinical reference laboratories, hospital laboratories, and physician offices. Geographically all the operations are functioned from the region of US.

Formerly Known As
Ciphergen Biosystems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 12117 Bee Caves Road
  • Building III, Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78738
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermillion’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vermillion Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.35 - $1.57 $78.2M $0.82 -$0.18 185K 97.2M

Vermillion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 35,990 12,383 109,765 43,461
Revenue 4,152 3,053 3,121 2,642
EBITDA (14,288) (10,674) (9,669) (14,217)
Net Income (14,670) (11,371) (10,497) (14,968)
Total Assets 16,533 11,408 7,497 8,019
Total Debt 1,340 1,481 1,666 1,849
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vermillion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vermillion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vermillion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vermillion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Vermillion Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foundation Medicine Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Rutherford, NJ 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Plainfield, NJ 00 00000000000
00000000 Formerly Angel backed Alameda, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vermillion Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000000 05-Jan-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software
0000000000 0000000 19-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000
0000000000 0000000 19-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology 0000 0000
Perquest 27-Jul-2007 Later Stage VC 000.00 Consumer Finance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vermillion Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 27-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Vermillion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vermillion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vermillion Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Valerie Palmieri Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Beechy Chief Financial Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Vermillion Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Burns Self Board Member 000 0000
James LaFrance Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Valerie Palmieri Vermillion Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Veronica Jordan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »