NorthStar Realty Finance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 301

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 10

NorthStar Realty Finance General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate investment trust based in New York. The company primarily focuses on the operation of real estate investment and asset management companies in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.nrfc.com
Formerly Known As
NorthStar Capital Investment Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Primary Office
  • 399 Park Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NorthStar Realty Finance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NorthStar Realty Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NorthStar Realty Finance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a real estate investment trust based in New York. The company primarily focuses on the operation of real est
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
New York, NY
301 As of 2015
000000&0

00000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Singapore, Singapore
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NorthStar Realty Finance Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hines Interests Limited Partnership Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 000000&0
00 00000000000 000 Corporation Greenwood Village, CO
00 00000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 000000000000
To view NorthStar Realty Finance’s complete competitors history, request access »

NorthStar Realty Finance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NorthStar Realty Finance Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 27-May-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 12-Mar-2015 000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
000000 000000 18-Dec-2014 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
0000000-00000 04-Dec-2014 0000000000 000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 00000 000
Inland Real Estate Investment (52 Hotel Operations) 18-Nov-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NorthStar Realty Finance Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 23-Dec-2013 00 000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000 0
NorthStar Realty Finance (Manufactured Housing Portfolio) 08-Apr-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view NorthStar Realty Finance’s complete exits history, request access »