Midway Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Midway Gold General Information

Description

Explorer and developer of precious-metal mining properties. The company operates gold-mining projects in the U.S. states of Nevada and Washington.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Red Emerald Resource, Neary Resources
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Primary Office
  • 8310 South Valley Highway
  • Suite 280
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midway Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midway Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midway Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Explorer and developer of precious-metal mining properties. The company operates gold-mining projects in the U.S. states
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Englewood, CO
49 As of 2014
00000
0000000000.

000000 0

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000 000000
Coeur d'Alene, ID
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Midway Gold Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corvus Gold Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Coeur d'Alene, ID 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
000000 0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Midway Gold Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 00.0 Midway Gold Board Member & Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Midway Gold Board Member & Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Midway Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midway Gold Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 11-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
Pan-Nevada Gold Corp 26-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining 0000 0000000
To view Midway Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Midway Gold Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 11-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Midway Gold’s complete exits history, request access »