Cyalume Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 4

Cyalume Technologies General Information

Description

Cyalume Technologies is a manufacturer of chemiluminescent products based in West Springfield, Massachusetts. The company produces specialty chemicals, pharmaceutical components as well as provides sub-contract manufacturing of components for use in pharmaceutical, medical, commercial and military markets providing companies with the light sticks, chemiluminescent ammunition and infra-red devices to the US and NATO military forces, other commercial and law enforcement markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.cyalume.com
Formerly Known As
Vector Intersect Security Acquisition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 96 Windsor Street
  • West Springfield, MA 01089
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Cyalume Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cyalume Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyalume Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyalume Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cyalume Technologies is a manufacturer of chemiluminescent products based in West Springfield, Massachusetts. The compan
Aerospace and Defense
West Springfield, MA
152 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000 000000000
West Springfield, MA
000 As of 0000
0000000000.

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cyalume Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Omniglow Formerly PE-Backed West Springfield, MA 000 0000000000.
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cyalume Technologies Patents

Cyalume Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3846674-A1 Vaginal speculum Pending 04-Sep-2018 00000000
US-20200069171-A1 Vaginal speculum Pending 04-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20210109264-A1 Thin laminar material for producing short wave infrared emission Pending 24-Jul-2017 000000000
CA-3071160-A1 Thin laminar material for producing short wave infrared emission Pending 24-Jul-2017 00000000
CA-3071161-A1 Light weight appliance to be used with smart devices to produce shortwave infrared emission Pending 24-Jul-2017 F21V9/30

Cyalume Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Steinfink Chief Executive Officer
Michael Bielonko Chief Executive Officer
Robert Nobile Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cyalume Technologies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Cyalume Technologies Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Cyalume Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cyalume Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyalume Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyalume Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
000 000000000 03-Sep-2019 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
000 00000000 26-Oct-2018 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
Combat Training Solutions 22-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
To view Cyalume Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cyalume Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GEO Specialty Chemicals Specialty Chemicals Ambler, PA 1993
000 00000000 Specialty Chemicals Palm Bay, FL 0000
To view Cyalume Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »