Tim Hortons Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,095

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Tim Hortons General Information

Description

Operator of a restaurant chain in North America designed to offer fast foods. The company's restaurant serves coffee and other hot and cold beverages, baked goods, sandwiches, soups and other food products, enabling consumers to consume them and enjoy with their friends and family.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The TDL Group, Tim Horton Donuts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 130 King Street West
  • Suite 300
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 1E1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tim Hortons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tim Hortons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tim Hortons Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a restaurant chain in North America designed to offer fast foods. The company's restaurant serves coffee and
Food Products
Toronto, Canada
5,095 As of 2021
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000
Nottingham, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000
Seattle, WA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tim Hortons Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
200 Degrees Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Seattle, WA
0000'0 000000 Private Equity-Backed Emeryville, CA 0000 000.00 00 000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Tim Hortons Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Sturm Chief Financial Officer & Head of Retail
Michael Hancock Chief Operating Officer
Hope Bagozzi Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tim Hortons Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Tim Hortons Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Lead Director 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 BMO Capital Markets Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Tim Hortons Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Tim Hortons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tim Hortons Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 27-Aug-2018 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Maidstone Bakeries 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Distributors/Wholesale
To view Tim Hortons’s complete investments history, request access »

Tim Hortons Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 27-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Maidstone Bakeries 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tim Hortons’s complete exits history, request access »