Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNOA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $8.80
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Inc is a specialty pharmaceutical company operating in the United States. It is engaged in identifying, developing and commercializing differentiated therapies to patients living with chronic skin conditions. The company focuses on the development and commercialization of therapeutic solutions in medical dermatology to treat skin conditions, such as acne, atopic dermatitis, and scarring. The key products of the company are Celacyn, Ceramax Skin Barrier Cream, Mondoxyne, Alevicyn, SebuDerm, Microcyn, and Microcyn which are available for various skin treatments such as scars, itchy skin, minor skin irritations, rashes and others. The company derives revenue from the sale of products in the United States, Latin America, Europe and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Micromed Laboratories, Oculus Innovative Sciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1129 North Mcdowell Boulevard
  • Petaluma, CA 94954
  • United States
+1 (707) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.80 $9.80 $3.33 - $19.60 $17.3M 1.97M 1.09M -$1.99

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 10,027 6,081 4,963 14,459
Revenue 21,479 18,936 18,970 16,658
EBITDA (3,214) (2,547) (11,044) (14,006)
Net Income (2,668) (2,946) (11,798) (14,328)
Total Assets 18,652 14,561 14,448 19,206
Total Debt 1,930 1,478 475 553
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonoma Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Inc is a specialty pharmaceutical company operating in the United States. It is engaged in identi
Surgical Devices
Petaluma, CA
300 As of 2020
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 0000000
Marietta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000 0000000
Lewisville, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mimedx Corporation Marietta, GA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 Formerly PE-Backed Leesburg, VA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Sonoma Pharmaceuticals’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Miller Chief Financial Officer
Jerome Dvonch Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Bruce Thornton Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Secretary, Administration
James Allison Director, Finance & Compliance
Brian Martin Director, Regulatory - Tox- Micro- Design- QC
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg French Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Birnbaum Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerry McLaughlin Self Board Member 000 0000
Philippe Weigerstorfer Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 000000000 000 01-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view Sonoma Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments history, request access »