Zep Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 16

Zep General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of specialty chemicals. The company specializes in maintenance and cleaning solutions for retail, food & beverage, industrial & institutional and vehicle care.

Contact Information

Website
www.zep.com
Formerly Known As
Zep Manufacturing Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 3330 Cumberland Boulevard
  • Suite 700
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Zep Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zep Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of specialty chemicals. The company specializes in maintenance and cleaning solutions for r
Specialty Chemicals
Atlanta, GA
1,900 As of 2020
0000
000000000 0000

0000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000 000000000
Maryland Heights, MO

0000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000-0000 000000000
Maumee, OH
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zep Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Buckeye (Missouri) Corporation Maryland Heights, MO
0000000 00000000 Corporation Maumee, OH
00000000000 Corporation Dayton, OH
00000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000000000 -
00000 00000000 Corporation West Chester, OH 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Zep Patents

Zep Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150018262-A1 Aluminum-safe surface presoak cleaner and process Abandoned 11-Jul-2013 000000000 00
CA-2731619-A1 Methods for water removal Abandoned 16-Feb-2010 000000000
US-20110197465-A1 Methods for water removal Abandoned 16-Feb-2010 000000000 0
CA-2701558-C Configurable application of a tire dressing Active 28-Apr-2009 000000000
CA-2701558-A1 Configurable application of a tire dressing Granted 28-Apr-2009 B60S3/042

Zep Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Smytka Chief Executive Officer
Kyle Kolde Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zep Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Zep Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 0000000 0000 00. Regions Financial Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Zep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zep Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zep Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0. 00000 31-Jul-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000 00000
000 0000 0000 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 0000000 0 01-Dec-2012 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000 0000000 05-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Washtronics of America 13-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zep Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mykal Industries Other Commercial Products Widnes, United Kingdom 1992
000 0000 000000000 Other Commercial Products North Highlands, CA 0000
0000-0 Automotive Houston, TX 0000
0000000 00000000 Other Chemicals and Gases Atlanta, GA 0000
0000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Cleveland, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »