American Eagle Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

American Eagle Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a gas & oil company in the U.S. The company is an independent oil exploration and production operator focused on acquiring acreage and developing wells that target the Bakken an Three Forks shale oil formations in the Williston Basin of North Dakota and Montana.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Hope Resources, Eternal Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 2549 West Main Street
  • Suite 202
  • Littleton, CO 80120
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Eagle Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Eagle Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Eagle Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Eagle Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 20-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
To view American Eagle Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »