Seaworld San Diego Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14,200

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SEAS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $52.85

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Seaworld San Diego General Information

Description

SeaWorld Entertainment Inc operates in the United States leisure industry. Its core business is the operation of theme parks and such entertainment facilities involving sea animals across the country under prominent brands such as SeaWorld, Sea Rescue, and Busch Gardens. Seaworld also operates a reservations-only attraction offering interaction with marine animals known as Discovery Cove and a seasonal park under the name Sesame Place. The company generates most of its revenue from selling admission to the theme parks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Busch Entertainment, Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 690129
  • Orlando, FL 32869
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seaworld San Diego Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$52.85 $54.67 $40.01 - $76.57 $3.57B 67.6M 1.27M $3.68

Seaworld San Diego Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 5,091,245 6,697,337 4,307,613 4,125,779
Revenue 1,667,536 1,503,730 431,779 1,398,244
EBITDA 565,817 521,651 (91,393) 373,739
Net Income 281,258 256,513 (312,321) 89,476
Total Assets 2,396,610 2,610,316 2,566,358 2,300,518
Total Debt 0 2,236,776 2,316,543 1,676,359
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seaworld San Diego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaworld San Diego‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seaworld San Diego Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SeaWorld Entertainment Inc operates in the United States leisure industry. Its core business is the operation of theme p
Leisure Facilities
Orlando, FL
14,200 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000 00

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000 0000000000
Arlington, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seaworld San Diego Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000 00000 00 Corporation Arlington, TX 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Seaworld San Diego Patents

Seaworld San Diego Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180365600-A1 Systems and methods for virtual queuing Abandoned 19-Jun-2017 000000000 0

Seaworld San Diego Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Swanson Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Adams Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
G. Anthony Taylor JD Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
George Taylor Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Secretary
Christopher Finazzo Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seaworld San Diego Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Seaworld San Diego Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Seaworld San Diego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seaworld San Diego Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaworld San Diego‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seaworld San Diego Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000'0 0000 20-Nov-2012 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
To view Seaworld San Diego’s complete investments history, request access »