Devicescape Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.69M
Latest Deal Amount

Devicescape General Information

Description

Provider of Wi-Fi services designed to deliver connectivity and proximity engagement services for brands and service providers. The company's Wi-Fi offers a hot spot connectivity space that performs as a single, ubiquitous, and pre-installed beacon network, enabling device manufacturers to ship products with lifetime hot spot access.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instant802 Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 156 2nd Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Devicescape Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 08-May-2019 $3.69M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Feb-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Feb-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Nov-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 14-Dec-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 30-Jun-2006 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 31-Jan-2005 $12.2M $22.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2002 $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Devicescape’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Devicescape Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Wi-Fi services designed to deliver connectivity and proximity engagement services for brands and service pro
Other Communications and Networking
San Francisco, CA
51 As of 2015
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Wilmington, DE
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Reston, VA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Devicescape Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keepgo Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Reston, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Middletown, RI 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 00 00000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 00 00000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Devicescape Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Fraser Chief Executive Officer
Richard Wyckoff Executive Chairman & Board Member
John Gordon Chief Technology Officer
Owen Geddes Vice President, Market Development
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Devicescape Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Wyckoff Devicescape Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Devicescape Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Devicescape Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
August Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concept Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »