AvanStrate Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 710

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

AvanStrate General Information

Description

Manufacturer of glass substrate for thin-film transistor color liquid crystal displays. The company's liquid crystal displays glass substrates are used in televisions, monitors for personal computers, mobile phones, digital cameras, digital camcorders, game consoles, automotive navigation systems, digital signage, touch panels and 3D televisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NH Techno Glass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1-11-1 Nishi-Gotanda
  • Shinagawa-ku
  • Tokyo, 141-0031
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AvanStrate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AvanStrate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AvanStrate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of glass substrate for thin-film transistor color liquid crystal displays. The company's liquid crystal dis
Other Commercial Products
Tokyo, Japan
710 As of 2017
000000&0

00000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AvanStrate Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AvanStrate Patents

AvanStrate Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-WO2017002808-A1 Glass substrate for display and manufacturing method thereof Granted 30-Jun-2015 000000000
JP-6692812-B2 Glass substrate for display and manufacturing method thereof Active 30-Jun-2015 00000000000
US-11069716-B2 Glass substrate for display and method for producing same Active 30-Jun-2015 00000000000
US-20180190675-A1 Glass substrate for display and method for producing same Granted 30-Jun-2015 00000000000
JP-5832468-B2 Manufacturing method of glass substrate, manufacturing method of glass substrate for display, and cleaning method of end surface of glass substrate for display Active 26-Mar-2013 B08B11/04
To view AvanStrate’s complete patent history, request access »

AvanStrate Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hideki Horiuchi Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jun Makino Co-Chief Executive Officer
To view AvanStrate’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AvanStrate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AvanStrate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AvanStrate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial