Grocery Outlet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 946
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $34.75
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Grocery Outlet General Information

Description

Grocery Outlet Holding Corp is a grocery store operator in the United States. Its flexible buying model allows them to offer quality, name-brand opportunistic products at prices generally 40% to 70% below those of conventional retailers. The stores are run by Entrepreneurial independent operators which create a neighborhood feel through personalized customer service and a localized product offering.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canned Foods Grocery Outlet
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5650 Hollis Street
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Grocery Outlet Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grocery Outlet Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.75 $34.71 $31.81 - $48.87 $3.33B 95.7M 1.04M $1.22

Grocery Outlet Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,787,781 4,991,668 4,061,672
Revenue 3,126,798 3,134,640 2,559,617 2,287,660
EBITDA 169,273 162,105 109,897 120,240
Net Income 112,963 106,713 15,419 15,868
Total Assets 2,498,737 2,485,624 2,185,529 1,376,862
Total Debt 1,388,979 1,379,346 1,253,989 857,368
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grocery Outlet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grocery Outlet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grocery Outlet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp is a grocery store operator in the United States. Its flexible buying model allows them to o
Department Stores
Emeryville, CA
946 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 000000
Rochester, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000 00

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000 000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grocery Outlet Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wegmans Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 0000000000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Grocery Outlet Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Lindberg Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
RJ Sheedy President
Charles Bracher Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Tom McMahon Executive Vice President Retail Operations
Pamela Burke Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grocery Outlet Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Grocery Outlet Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Grocery Outlet Board Member & Chairman of the Audit and Risk Management Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Grocery Outlet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial