WildBlue Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $443M
Latest Deal Amount

WildBlue Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadband Internet access services to home, home office, and small office customers in the United States. The company provides broadband connectivity via satellite to homes and small businesses in communities where terrestrial broadband access alternatives are either limited or unavailable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KaSTAR Satellite Communications, iSKY
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5970 Greenwood Plaza Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WildBlue Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2009 $443M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Sep-2008 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 21-Aug-2006 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 10-Jan-2006 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Apr-2003 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 28-Mar-2001 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 02-Feb-2000 00000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Feb-2000 $50.2M $67M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-1999 $16.8M $16.8M Completed Startup
To view WildBlue Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WildBlue Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WildBlue Communications Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AT&T Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arianespace Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EchoStar Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intelsat Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »