Blue Earth Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 11

Blue Earth General Information

Description

Blue Earth was a provider of energy-efficiency services. The company provided energy management, energy audits and reduction of energy consumption through retrofits of lighting, refrigeration and HVAC for small commercial business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cherry Takers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 235 Pine Street
  • Suite 1100
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Earth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Earth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Earth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Earth Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 30-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
0000000 000000000 31-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 000000 000000 00.0
0000000000 00000 0 26-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000 00.0
00000000000 00000 25-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 000000 00.0
Global Renewable Energy Group 19-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Blue Earth Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 30-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Waianae PV-02 27-Jul-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Completed
To view Blue Earth’s complete exits history, request access »