Orthocare Innovations Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Orthocare Innovations General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare research organization intended to develop prosthetic and orthotic devices. The company's platform leverages proprietary sensor and actuation technologies that monitor, analyze and react in real-time to changes in patient physiology, alignment and gait, enabling medical practitioners products that are consistent with and contribute to evidence-based practice demands for verifiable clinical efficacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Conduit Orthocare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 123 Second Avenue South
  • Suite 220
  • Edmonds, WA 98020
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orthocare Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Product Development
9. Grant 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000 Completed Product Development
8. Grant 19-Jun-2012 00.00 0000 Completed Product Development
7. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000 Completed Product Development
6. Grant 20-Dec-2010 00.000 0000 Completed Product Development
5. Early Stage VC 20-Sep-2010 000 0000 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC 27-Jan-2010 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Grant 01-Jan-2009 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2008 $2.26M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2007 $198K Completed Startup
To view Orthocare Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orthocare Innovations Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Boone Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chairman
Kim Coleman Co-Founder and Director of Clinical Research
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orthocare Innovations Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Boone Ph.D Orthocare Innovations Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Doran Edwards Orthocare Innovations Board Member 000 0000
Douglas McCormack JD Orthocare Innovations Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Nelson Orthocare Innovations Board Member 000 0000
Peter Binas JD Schooner Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Orthocare Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orthocare Innovations Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
i2E Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schooner Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Education Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Orthocare Innovations Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 01-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment
To view Orthocare Innovations’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Orthocare Innovations Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Monitoring Equipment Mountlake Terrace, WA 0000
To view Orthocare Innovations’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »