BTI Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25.8M

BTI Systems General Information

Description

Provider of optical networking, application intelligence software and service centric management platforms. The company offers professional services such as network planning, systems engineering and installation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BTI Photonics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200-1000 Innovation Drive
  • Kanata, Ontario K2K 3E7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BTI Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2016 $25.8M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - General 02-Mar-2015 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 24-Feb-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2011 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Nov-2008 $15M $74.2M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 14-May-2008 $5.39M $59.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view BTI Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BTI Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of optical networking, application intelligence software and service centric management platforms. The company
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Kanata, Canada
70 As of 2016
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000000 00000000
Fairfax, VA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BTI Systems Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aptilo Networks Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Fairfax, VA 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hod Hasharon, Israel 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Corporation
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

BTI Systems Patents

BTI Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080205814-A1 Method and apparatus for dynamic polarization mode dispersion compensation Abandoned 22-Feb-2007 000000000 00
US-20080181612-A1 Method and system for wavelength division multiplex optical signal combining Abandoned 29-Jan-2007 00000000000 00

BTI Systems Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Nolette Senior Vice President, Global Operations
Franca Marinelli Senior Vice President, Organizational Development
Fahim Sheikh Vice President, APAC Sales
Chandra Shekhar Pandey Vice President, Platform Solutions
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

BTI Systems Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
T. Tod Nielsen Self Board Member 000 0000
William Campbell Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

BTI Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BTI Systems Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BCE Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covington Capital Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »