Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Spirent Communications

Spirent Communications
1936 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SPT STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$2.61 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Spirent Communications PLC provides communications technologies including networks, data centers, enterprise IT, mobile communications, connected vehicles or the Internet of Things. The company operates in Networks and Security, Lifecycle Service Assurance and Connected Devices segments. The majority of the revenue is derived from the Networks and Security segment that comprises Cloud IP, Application Security and Positioning lines of business with the aim of addressing the needs of the lab test market for Ethernet, Virtual, Data Center, applications test and timing for critical infrastructure.

Website
Formerly Known As
Goodliffe Electric Supplies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Northwood Park
  • Gatwick Road
  • Crawley RH10 9XN
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01293 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirent Communications’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spirent Communications Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.41 - $2.63 $1.59B $2.54 $0.09 2.53M 612M

Spirent Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,062,982 823,672 728,366 646,241
Revenue 485,100 476,900 454,800 457,900
EBITDA 83,700 80,600 71,300 (26,500)
Net Income 57,900 55,800 29,000 (42,300)
Total Assets 535,100 512,700 518,600 509,600
Total Debt 32,900 0 0 100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spirent Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Spirent Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Spirent Communications Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Truphone Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Corporation Bloomingdale, IL 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 0 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vaduz, Liechtenstein 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Spirent Communications Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Network Management Software 00000 000000000 00.0
0000000 08-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Wireless Service Providers 000 00000
00000000000 12-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Database Software 0000 0000000000
000000000'0 000000 31-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Other IT Services 0000 0000000000
Testing Technologies IST 27-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Spirent Communications Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 12-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
000000000 23-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Metrosonics 01-Feb-1995 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Spirent Communications Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Testing Technologies IST Automation/Workflow Software Berlin, Germany 2000
000000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sunnyvale, CA 0000
000000000'0 000000 Other IT Services Tel Aviv, Israel
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Spirent Communications Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paula Bell Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Frank Galuppo General Manager
Gavin Johns Director, Product Development
Jurrie van den Breekel Director, Strategic Business Development
Thomas Magg Vice President, Business Development & Chief Technical Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Spirent Communications Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Spirent Communications Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »