Taylor Dynamometer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Taylor Dynamometer General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engine and truck testing equipment and related proprietary diagnostics software and instrumentation. The company makes engine, chassis, and towing dynamometers, as well as hydraulic test centers and controls for testing engines and heavy-duty trucks and its products used in construction, marine, mining, military, oil and gas, and transportation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taylor Dynamometer & Machine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Power Test
Primary Office
  • 3602 West Wheelhouse Road
  • Milwaukee, WI 53208
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taylor Dynamometer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taylor Dynamometer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taylor Dynamometer Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Downey President
Jeffrey Brown Chief Operating Officer & Vice President of Sales and Service
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Taylor Dynamometer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taylor Dynamometer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taylor Dynamometer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taylor Dynamometer Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 17-May-2016 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
To view Taylor Dynamometer’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Taylor Dynamometer Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Jackson, WI 0000
To view Taylor Dynamometer’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »