M86 Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

M86 Security General Information

Description

Provider of appliance-based Internet filtering, Internet monitoring and reporting solutions. The company provides secure Web gateways (a combination of security software and hardware) that protect businesses and schools from e-mail spam, viruses, inappropriate Internet content and other network threats. Its products also manage corporate policy compliance and e-mail archiving.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marshal8e6
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 828 West Taft Avenue
  • Orange, CA 92865
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M86 Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 19-Mar-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2010 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2009 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2008 $10M $10M Completed Product Development
1. PE Growth/Expansion 06-Feb-2006 Completed Profitable
To view M86 Security’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

M86 Security Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Vigouroux Chief Executive Officer
Rod Miller Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

M86 Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M86 Security Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HarbourVest Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kelso Place Asset Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partners for Growth Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signal Peak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Updata Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

M86 Security Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Nov-2009 0000000000 Network Management Software
000000 14-Apr-2009 0000000000 Network Management Software
8e6 Technologies 12-Nov-2008 Merger of Equals Internet Software
To view M86 Security’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

M86 Security Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 03-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view M86 Security’s complete exits history, request access »