Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vidyo

Vidyo
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$40M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of an Internet-based videoconferencing tool designed to visually connect to the world. The company's video conferencing tool provides a software communication and collaboration platform that can be customized for healthcare, government and educational needs, enabling users to connect to the world with the highest quality embedded video and enterprise video conferencing.

Website
Formerly Known As
Layered Media, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 433 Hackensack Avenue
  • 7th Floor
  • Hackensack, NJ 07601
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vidyo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vidyo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2019 $40M 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - General 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series F) 20-Jul-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series E) 06-Oct-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Apr-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt Refinancing 16-Nov-2012 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Sep-2011 $22.5M $101M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 07-Jan-2011 $11.5M $78.9M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Vidyo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 9,672,912 $0.001000 $0.1 $1.22 $1.22 1x $1 6.69%
Series A 5,482,477 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 3.11%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Vidyo Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zoom Video Communications Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Goleta, CA 0&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vidyo Former Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashish Mistry Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BLH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Leff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eureka Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Vidyo Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth Young Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Roi Sasson Chief Technology Officer
Alexandros Eleftheriadis Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Tami Lev-Golan Chief People Officer
Stephen Lehman JD General Counsel & Secretary

28 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Vidyo Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Avery More Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Patsalos-Fox Self Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 13 board members. Get the full list »