Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wienerberger

Wienerberger
1819 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
WIE STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$23.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Wienerberger AG manufactures and sells building materials to the residential construction industry in four segments based on product and geography. The clay building materials Europe segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells clay blocks, facing bricks, and roof tiles throughout Europe. The pipes and pavers Europe segment sells plastic and ceramic pipes and concrete pavers throughout Europe. The North America segment sells facing bricks, plastic pipes, and concrete products in the United States and Canada. The holding and others segment includes the company's brick business in India. The vast majority of revenue comes from Europe.

Formerly Known As
Wienerberger Baustoffindustrie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Wienerbergstrasse 11
  • Wienerberg
  • Vienna, 1100
  • Austria

+43 01 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wienerberger’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wienerberger Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.81 - $28.36 $2.71B $24.07 $1.79 194K 115M

Wienerberger Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,200,266 3,181,193 3,642,478 2,677,942
Revenue 3,943,888 3,900,212 3,518,295 3,289,488
EBITDA 553,637 489,345 414,100 422,903
Net Income 223,931 173,596 154,765 125,552
Total Assets 4,530,739 4,281,526 4,390,748 3,825,225
Total Debt 1,323,389 958,015 977,345 926,910
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wienerberger Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wienerberger‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wienerberger Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USG Boral Corporate Backed or Acquired Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 0000 0000000000 0
00000-000000 Formerly PE-Backed Courbevoie, France 000000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000000 Private Debt Financed Ploegsteert, Belgium 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Oberursel, Germany 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wienerberger Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000) 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000 00
00000000 0000000 0 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000 00
0000000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000 00
0000 00000000 0000 13-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000 00
Brenner Brick Plant 31-Dec-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Building Products 00000 0000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wienerberger Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 20-Oct-1998 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000000
00000000 000000000 01-Apr-1998 0000 Completed
  • 000000000000
Bramac 01-Jan-1969 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Wienerberger Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Preflexibel Connectivity Products Ninove, Belgium 1993
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Wiener Neudorf, Austria 0000
000000000-000000 Other Commercial Products Frechen, Germany 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Building Products Sale, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Other Commercial Products Ringebu, Norway 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Wienerberger Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heimo Scheuch JD Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Member of Managing Board
Willy Van Riet Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Harald Schwarzmayr Managing Director of Wienerberger UK
Judith Ableitinger Business Development Director
Wolfgang Rainer Head of Corporate Development

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Wienerberger Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 00 Wienerberger Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Member of Managing Board 000 0000
00000 000 0000 Wienerberger Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »