United American Security Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 22

United American Security General Information

Description

Provider of security guards and guard services for long and short-term security needs. The company provides protection for the warehousing, distribution, transportation, manufacturing, petrochemical, corporate and distilling industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leonard Security Services, Industrial Security Services, Eagle Security
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7610 Falls of Neuse Road
  • Suite 290
  • Raleigh, NC 27615
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United American Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United American Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United American Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United American Security Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United American Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United American Security Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ISS UniGuard Security 01-Apr-2018 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
Fort Knox Protection 29-Jun-2017 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
Florida State Security 19-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
Top Gun Security Services 19-Apr-2017 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
DeepBlue Security Solutions 07-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

United American Security Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DeepBlue Security Solutions Security Services (B2B) Indianapolis, IN 2013
Top Gun Security Services Security Services (B2B) League City, TX 0000
Centron Security Security Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
Aegis Protective Services Security Services (B2B) Cincinnati, OH 0000
Security Assurance Management Security Services (B2B) Washington, DC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

United American Security FAQs

  • When was United American Security founded?

    United American Security was founded in 2010.

  • Where is United American Security headquartered?

    United American Security is headquartered in Raleigh, NC.

  • What is the size of United American Security?

    United American Security has 3,500 total employees.

  • What industry is United American Security in?

    United American Security’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is United American Security a private or public company?

    United American Security is a Private company.

  • What is United American Security’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United American Security is 000000.

  • How much funding has United American Security raised over time?

    United American Security has raised $13M.

  • Who are United American Security’s investors?

    Expedition Capital Partners, LaSalle Capital, and Marquette Capital Partners have invested in United American Security.

  • When was United American Security acquired?

    United American Security was acquired on 26-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired United American Security?

    United American Security was acquired by GardaWorld.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »