GardaWorld Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 19
  • Investments
  • 32

GardaWorld General Information

Description

Provider of security and cash services to private businesses, governments, humanitarian organizations and multinationals. The company offers cash logistics, global risk consulting, integrated risk management, end-to-end cash management and protective services, enabling clients to secure global commerce and protect their people, assets, and reputations.

Contact Information

Website
www.garda.com
Formerly Known As
Trans-Quebec Security, Trans-Canada Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1390 Barré Street
  • Montreal, Quebec H3C 1N4
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

GardaWorld Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GardaWorld Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GardaWorld‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GardaWorld Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security and cash services to private businesses, governments, humanitarian organizations and multinationals
Security Services (B2B)
Montreal, Canada
120,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000 0

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Ana, CA
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GardaWorld Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Guard Services Private Debt Financed Los Angeles, CA 000 000000000 -
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Ana, CA 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 00 Corporation Bangna, Thailand 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

GardaWorld Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphan Crétier Founder, Co-Owner, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Oliver Westmacott President and Chief Operating Officer, Security Services - Middle East and Africa
Jean-François Leduc Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Jean-Michel Filiatrault Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
Francois Plamondon Board Member and Chairman of the Audit Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

GardaWorld Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member and Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
To view GardaWorld’s complete board members history, request access »

GardaWorld Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GardaWorld Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GardaWorld‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GardaWorld Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 31-Jul-2020 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
0000000000 10-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000000 00 30-Jun-2020 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
00000 000000 10-Jun-2020 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
Critical Intervention Services (Uniformed Services Division) 01-Jan-2020 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GardaWorld Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VideoSurveillance.com Electrical Equipment Portland, OR 2008
0000000 0000000 00 Security Services (B2B) Fort Worth, TX 0000
00000 0000000 Road Nairobi, Kenya 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Brokerage Montreal, Canada 0000
000 0000 00000 Human Capital Services Toronto, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »