Storytel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 648

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STORY B

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15

  • Share Price
  • $5.55

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Storytel General Information

Description

Storytel AB operates in the book and publishing sector. The Storytel organization comprises two divisions: Streaming and Publishing. Within the Streaming division, the company provides a subscription service for audio books and e-books under the Storytel and Mofibo brands, currently in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, the Netherlands, Poland, Russia, India, Spain, and Iceland. The Publishing division comprises Norstedts, Massolit, Kontentan, Telegram, the Danish publisher People's Press (adults), Raben and Sjogren and B. Wahlstroms (children and young adults), as well as Norstedts Kartor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bokilur
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Tryckerigatan 4
  • 111 28 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Storytel Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Storytel Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.55 $5.80 $4.44 - $28.86 $388M 68.3M 243K -$0.73

Storytel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 277,321 1,117,412 1,993,159 831,474
Revenue 314,859 305,175 242,590 194,882
EBITDA (49,769) (18,879) (8,786) (32,123)
Net Income (49,774) (44,433) (20,472) (33,057)
Total Assets 401,656 332,462 230,397 138,302
Total Debt 0 14,548 17,175 57,705
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Storytel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Storytel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Storytel Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ingrid Bojner Chief Executive Officer
Sofie Zettergren Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Claus Nielsen Chief Operating Officer
Jörgen Gullbrandson Chief Development Officer
Åse Ericson Chief Business Officer Nordics
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Storytel Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Hans-Holger Albrecht Ph.D Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Helen Gillstedt Self Board Member 000 0000
Joakim Rubin Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonas Sjogren MD Storytel Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Storytel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Storytel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Storytel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Storytel Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000.00 07-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Other Media
0000 & 00 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 0000 Publishing
00000 02-Sep-2020 0000000000 Entertainment Software
000000000 10-Jul-2020 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
Kitab Sawti 08-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Storytel Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Earselect Publishing Vaxholm, Sweden 2017
00000 00000 Publishing Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000000000 000ı Other Media Istanbul, Turkey 0000
00000 Publishing Karlstad, Sweden 0000
0000000000.000 Other Media Burlington, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »