Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 378
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa General Information

Description

Owner and operator of bookstores in Finland. The company through its online bookstores sells foreign special magazines, newspapers and periodicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Helsingin Suomalainen Kirjakauppa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
OTAVAchemicals
Primary Office
  • Maistraatinportti 1
  • 00015 Otavamedia
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suomalainen Kirjakauppa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Minna Kokka Managing Director
To view Suomalainen Kirjakauppa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suomalainen Kirjakauppa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing 00000 00000
To view Suomalainen Kirjakauppa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Suomalainen Kirjakauppa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Publishing Jyväskylä, Finland 0000
To view Suomalainen Kirjakauppa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »