Tellium Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Tellium General Information

Description

Provider of core optical switches. The company' optical switches are installed in the core of telecommunications networks to manage the flow of optical signals, which are beams of light carrying voice, video, and data traffic, transmitted over fiber-optic cables.

Contact Information

Website
www.tellium.com
Formerly Known As
MWD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2 Crescent Place
  • P.O. Box 901
  • Oceanport, NJ 07757
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tellium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2003 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 17-May-2001 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 20-Sep-2000 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Mezzanine 05-Jan-2000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Dec-1999 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Feb-1999 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-May-1997 $560K $24.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-1997 $24.2M $24.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Tellium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tellium Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 233,333 $0.001000 $2.4 $2.4 1x
Series A 10,322,917 $0.001000 $2.4 $2.4 1x $0.8 54.47%
To view Tellium’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tellium Patents

Tellium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2318080-A1 Wavelength-selective optical add/drop using tilting micro-mirrors Granted 27-Jan-1998 0000000000
EP-1051876-A1 Wavelength-selective optical add/drop using tilting micro-mirrors Withdrawn 27-Jan-1998 0000000000
US-5960133-A Wavelength-selective optical add/drop using tilting micro-mirrors Expired - Fee Related 27-Jan-1998 0000000000 0
AU-2471799-A Wavelength-selective optical add/drop using tilting micro-mirrors Abandoned 27-Jan-1998 0000000000
CA-2318080-C Wavelength-selective optical add/drop using tilting micro-mirrors Expired - Fee Related 27-Jan-1998 G02B6/2931
To view Tellium’s complete patent history, request access »

Tellium Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Proetta Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Product Management
Krishna Bala Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tellium Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
William Roper Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tellium Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Rock Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hercules Capital BDC Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Tellium Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Nov-2003 0000000 00 Other Communications and Networking
To view Tellium’s complete acquisitions history, request access »