Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Juventas Therapeutics

Juventas Therapeutics
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$1.31M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
19 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of regenerative therapies for cardiovascular diseases and ischemic disorders. The company's regenerative therapies includes non-viral gene therapy that activate natural processes to repair the body, product candidate JVS-100 is a non-viral gene therapy that expresses stromal cell-derived factor-1, or SDF-1 enabling patients with advanced treatment of peripheral artery disease.

Formerly Known As
AcelleRX Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 3615 Superior Avenue
  • Suite 4403B
  • Cleveland, OH 44114
  • United States

+1 (216) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Juventas Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Juventas Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 04-Oct-2017 $1.31M 000.00 In Progress Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 07-May-2015 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 20-Nov-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Oct-2008 $6.9M $8.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Jul-2007 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Juventas Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 15,000,001 $0.010000 $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 39.24%
Series A 6,139,280 $0.010000 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 16.06%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Juventas Therapeutics Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gradus Life Sciences Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Cross Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
POSCO Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RSJ Private Equity Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Clinic Innovations Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Juventas Therapeutics Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tonya Justinger Director, Finance & Operations
Rahul Aras Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Joe Barone Associate Director, Business Development and Analytics
Mark D'Andrea Senior Director, CMC & Quality
Joseph Pastore Ph.D Senior Vice President, Clinical Product Development

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Juventas Therapeutics Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
George Arida Venture Investors Chairman 000 0000
George Mateyo Juventas Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Jack Miner Cleveland Clinic Innovations Board Member 000 0000
James Boland Juventas Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Linda Tufts Fletcher Spaght Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »