Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,940

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 25

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada General Information

Description

Explorer and producer of oil and natural gas. The company's business activities include exploration, development, production, transportation and marketing of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BP Canada, Supertest Petroleum Corporation, Talisman Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Marketing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 888 - 3rd Street South West
  • Suite 2000
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 5C5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Repsol Oil & Gas Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Patents

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2787791-A1 Water management system and method Inactive 27-Aug-2012 0000000000
CA-2816682-A1 Telescopic liquid tank Inactive 25-May-2012 0000000000
CA-2778306-A1 Telescopic frac water tank Inactive 25-May-2012 0000000000
US-20130334222-A1 Telescopic liquid tank Inactive 25-May-2012 0000000000
CA-2773586-A1 Solid settling tank Inactive 10-Apr-2012 B01D21/0024
To view Repsol Oil & Gas Canada’s complete patent history, request access »

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Buckee President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 06-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Other Energy
00000 0000 08-Nov-2019 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
0000000 000 0 01-Dec-2013 00000 0000 Other Energy
000 000000 00 25-Aug-2011 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
Equion Energia 24-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Energy Exploration Bogota, Colombia 0000
To view Repsol Oil & Gas Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 (0 01-Jan-1997 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 000 & 000 0
Bow Valley Energy 11-Aug-1994 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Repsol Oil & Gas Canada’s complete exits history, request access »