DTDC Express Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

DTDC Express General Information

Description

Provider of courier services. The company offers warehousing and logistics support for e-commerce businesses and focuses on express distribution through its integrated parcel network.

Contact Information

Website
www.dtdc.in
Formerly Known As
DTDC Courier & Cargo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • DTDC House
  • No. 3, Victoria Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560047
  • India
+91 073057 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTDC Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTDC Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTDC Express Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of courier services. The company offers warehousing and logistics support for e-commerce businesses and focuses
Logistics
Bangalore, India
23,000 As of 2013
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 0

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000
New Delhi, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DTDC Express Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Xpressbees Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 00000 00000 0&0
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

DTDC Express Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arpita Chakraborty Mittra Director, Customer Experience & Board Member
Abhishek Chakraborty Executive Director & Board Member
Surendra Ghosh Vice President, Finance
Suresh Bansal Board Member & Director
Subhasish Chakraborty Owner, Managing Director & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

DTDC Express Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000000 DTDC Express Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 000000 DTDC Express Director, Customer Experience & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000000 Self Owner, Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

DTDC Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DTDC Express Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTDC Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTDC Express Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 05-Apr-2016 00000 0000 00000 Logistics 00000000
000000 000000 29-Apr-2013 0000000000 Logistics 00000000
DTDC Eurostar Courier & Cargo 14-Apr-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000 Logistics 000000000
To view DTDC Express’s complete investments history, request access »

DTDC Express Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 0000 Logistics Dubai, United Arab Emirates
To view DTDC Express’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DTDC Express Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 29-Apr-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DTDC Express’s complete exits history, request access »