Dynamic Parcel Distribution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 18

Dynamic Parcel Distribution General Information

Description

Provider of door-to-door courier and transportation services. The company's door-to-door courier and transportation services provides shipping, processing, distribution of document, parcel delivery and freight delivery services through its smart, efficient and convenient systems in its local markets and around the world thus continuously evolving on its customer experience to deliver brilliantly simple services that make sending and receiving parcels easier and more flexible.

Contact Information

Website
www.dpd.com
Formerly Known As
DPD Deutscher Paket Dienst GmbH & Co. KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Parent Company
Speedy EAD Sofia
Primary Office
  • 26 rue Guynemer
  • Issy-les-Moulineaux, Ile-de-France
  • 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynamic Parcel Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of door-to-door courier and transportation services. The company's door-to-door courier and transportation serv
Logistics
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
77,000 As of 2020
000000&0

00000 00

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000000
Glen Mills, PA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000
Bonn, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pilot Freight Services Private Equity-Backed Glen Mills, PA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonn, Germany 000000 00000000000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chandler, AZ 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boris Winkelmann Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eric Dietz Chief Executive Officer, Netherlands
Yves Delmas Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Ralf Buerk Director Operations Strategy & Innovation
Jean Claude Sonet Executive Vice President Marketing, Communication & CSR
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Dynamic Parcel Distribution Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Dynamic Parcel Distribution’s complete board members history, request access »

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynamic Parcel Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 04-May-2021 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 00000
00000 16-Feb-2020 000000000 00.00 Logistics
0000-00000 00 05-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 000000
000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 0000000000
Lenton Group 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 000-00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JadLog Logistica Logistics Sao Paulo, Brazil 2005
0000 0000000 Logistics Moscow, Russia 0000
00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Nürnberg, Germany 0000
00000000 Logistics Budapest, Hungary 0000
000000 00000 Logistics Sheung Wan, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Dynamic Parcel Distribution Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
To view Dynamic Parcel Distribution’s complete exits history, request access »