Aramex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 13,860

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ARMX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20

  • Share Price
  • $1.04

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Aramex General Information

Description

Aramex PJSC is a logistics company domiciled in the United Arab Emirates. The company organises itself into four segments: Courier; Freight forwarding, Logistics, and Other operations. The Courier segment, which contributes the majority of revenue, delivers small packages across the globe. Freight forwarding, the next- largest segment, forwards freight through air, land, and ocean transport. The Logistics segment offers warehousing, supply-chain management, and inventory management. The Other operations segment includes catalogue shipping services, document storage, airline ticketing and travel, and visa services.

Contact Information

Website
www.aramex.com
Formerly Known As
Aramex International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
DFM
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Aramex Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aramex Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.04 $1.03 $0.95 - $1.31 $1.52B 1.46B 3.57M $0.04

Aramex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,631,545 1,833,879 1,906,303 1,704,471
Revenue 1,658,370 1,651,834 1,499,805 1,379,481
EBITDA 185,166 186,095 212,211 260,610
Net Income 61,740 61,389 72,578 135,386
Total Assets 1,449,878 1,469,734 1,664,354 1,563,008
Total Debt 341,143 341,066 451,973 477,442
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aramex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aramex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aramex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aramex PJSC is a logistics company domiciled in the United Arab Emirates. The company organises itself into four segment
Logistics
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
13,860 As of 2015
00000
00000000000 00000

0.0. 0

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000
Chattanooga, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000
Greeneville, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aramex Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
U.S. Xpress Enterprises Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 000 Corporation Greeneville, TN 0000 00000000
00000000 0000 000 Formerly VC-backed Bonn, Germany 000000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aarhus, Denmark 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Downers Grove, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

Aramex Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Othman Aljeda Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Sibuet Chief Financial Officer
Nadia Abu Sarah Group Chief Financial Officer
Johannes Distler Chief Strategy Officer
Nadeem Baig Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aramex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aramex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aramex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aramex Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.000 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Logistics 000000 00
0000000 28-Mar-2019 00000 0000 0000 Recreational Goods
00000 000 000 13-Jan-2019 0000000000 0000 Logistics 000000 00
00000000 02-Jan-2019 00000 0000 00.000 Logistics
What3words 15-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Application Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aramex Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PostNet Logistics Midrand, South Africa 1994
00000000 00000000 Logistics Dublin, Ireland 0000
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Dubai, United Arab Emirates
To view Aramex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aramex Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 00000000 19-May-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
Infofort - Secure Records & Information Management Solutions 01-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Aramex’s complete exits history, request access »