Resolver Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 260

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Resolver General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise governance and risk management software intended for teams engaged in corporate security, risk, compliance and related executives. The company's software offers risk assessment, enterprise risk management, internal control, internal audit as well as compliance, helping its clients protect their employees, customers, supply chain, brand and shareholders from any unforeseen threats or contingencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BPS Resolver
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 111 Peter Street
  • Suite 804
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Resolver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Resolver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Resolver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of enterprise governance and risk management software intended for teams engaged in corporate security, risk,
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
260 As of 2022
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Resolver Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Galvanize Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000000 Corporation Boston, MA 00 000000000 -
000000000000000.00 Private Equity-Backed Trumbull, CT 000000000000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Resolver Patents

Resolver Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10481570-B1 System and method for propagating control results in an enterprise Active 19-Dec-2013 00000000000 0
US-9996064-B1 System and method for propagating control results in an enterprise Active 19-Dec-2013 00000000000
US-7752125-B1 Automated enterprise risk assessment Active 24-May-2006 000000000 0
US-7747494-B1 Non-determinative risk simulation Active 24-May-2006 000000000
US-20070250699-A1 Automated evidence gathering Granted 20-Apr-2006 G06Q10/10
To view Resolver’s complete patent history, request access »

Resolver Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Will Anderson President
Uros Stekovic Chief Financial Officer & Chief Information Officer
Mike Wertman Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Sarah Trimble Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Resolver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Resolver Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Resolver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Resolver Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 18-Oct-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
000000 000000 13-Jul-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000000 (0000 07-Dec-2016 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
PPM 2000 13-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Automation/Workflow Software
To view Resolver’s complete investments history, request access »