PeriGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 81
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $58M
Latest Deal Amount

PeriGen General Information

Description

Developer of perinatal software intended to notify clinicians of situations that may require interventions. The company's software focuses on reducing risk in obstetrics and offers to care by developing fetal surveillance systems that utilize artificial intelligence (AI) and electronic health record (EHR) interfacing to continuously assess fetal heart rate and contraction patterns, maternal vital signs and labor progress, enabling healthcare professionals to assess complex data more easily and allowing them to spend more time on direct patient care.

Contact Information

Website
www.perigen.com
Formerly Known As
E&C Medical Intelligence
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 Regency Forest Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Cary, NC 27518
  • United States
+1 (984) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PeriGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Apr-2021 $58M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 27-Sep-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 13-Mar-2014 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Apr-2013 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jan-2010 $4.58M $4.58M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 19-Mar-2003 $4M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PeriGen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PeriGen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view PeriGen’s complete cap table history, request access »

PeriGen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of perinatal software intended to notify clinicians of situations that may require interventions. The company'
Decision/Risk Analysis
Cary, NC
81 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000 0000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000 000000000
Abingdon, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
000000 - 000

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PeriGen Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OBS Medical Formerly VC-backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 0 000000 - 000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pikesville, MD 00 00.000 000000 0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hoffman Estates, IL 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

PeriGen Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Sappern Chief Executive Officer
Edward Thompson Chief Financial Officer
Natan Blanks General Manager, Israel Operations and Senior Vice President, Research & Development
Drew Narayan Chief Commercial Officer
Alana McGolrick Chief Nursing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

PeriGen Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
John Gomez Self Board Member 000 0000
Sachin Sarnobat Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

PeriGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PeriGen Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ambina Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Denali Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Galen Partners Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Salmon River Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trident Capital Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PeriGen’s complete investors history, request access »

PeriGen Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000 00000000 27-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 0000000 0000000
Maclos Capital 24-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis 000000 000000 00.0
To view PeriGen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PeriGen Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 24-Jul-2009 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view PeriGen’s complete exits history, request access »