Sappi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,821
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $1.54
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sappi General Information

Description

Sappi Ltd produces and sells a variety of paper and paper-related products. The two categories of products are specialized cellulose and paper. Specialized cellulose, which is dissolved wood pulp, is used in the production of textiles, food, and pharmaceuticals. The paper products, which generate the majority of revenue, include printing papers, paper packaging, and casting and release papers. The company organizes itself into three primary segments based on geography: North America, Europe, and Southern Africa. More of the revenue comes from Europe than any other geography.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
South African Pulp and Paper Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 48 Ameshoff Street
  • Braamfontein
  • Johannesburg, 2001
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sappi Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.54 $1.77 $0.96 - $3.62 $872M 546M 1.92M

Sappi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 2,766,776 3,122,423 4,962,424 4,793,156
Revenue 4,971,000 5,746,000 5,806,000 5,296,000
EBITDA 75,000 338,000 459,000 797,000
Net Income 3,000 211,000 323,000 338,000
Total Assets 5,372,000 5,623,000 5,670,000 5,247,000
Total Debt 2,167,000 1,894,000 1,931,000 1,872,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sappi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sappi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sappi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sappi Ltd produces and sells a variety of paper and paper-related products. The two categories of products are specializ
Paper/Soft Products
Johannesburg, South Africa
12,821 As of 2019
000000000

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000000000 00000000
Miamisburg, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

00000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
0000000000 00000000
York, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sappi Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Verso Formerly PE-Backed Miamisburg, OH 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000000 Corporation York, PA 0000 00000000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Combined Locks, WI 000 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Greåker, Norway 000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Sappi Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Binnie Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Director
Roeloff Boëttger Chief Executive Officer
Berend Wiersum Chief Executive Officer (Sappi Europe)
Alexander Thiel Chief Executive Officer (Sappi Southern Africa)
Glen Pearce Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director & Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sappi Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Sappi Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director & Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Sappi Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Director 000 0000
To view Sappi’s complete board members history, request access »

Sappi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sappi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sappi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sappi Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 04-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
0000 00000 00000 ( 28-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Paper/Soft Products 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 08-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000000
0000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 000000000
M-real (Graphic Paper Business) 31-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00ë00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sappi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Dundee, United Kingdom 0000
To view Sappi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sappi Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Sappi’s complete exits history, request access »