SiliconBlue Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $62M
Latest Deal Amount

SiliconBlue Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of programmable logic solutions for hand held consumer applications. The company offers low power FPGA products for smart phones, portable media players, portable navigation devices, and display solutions, as well as provides development tools, evaluation kits, and programming hardware. Its programmable logic solutions are used in battery-based mobile applications, such as smart phones, e-Books, e-Paper, net books, digital picture frames, mobile internet devices, portable media players, hand-held POS systems, medical instruments, digital still cameras, and flash camcorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KLP Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 3255 Scott Boulevard
  • Building Seven, Suite 101
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SiliconBlue Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Dec-2011 $62M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Jun-2011 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jun-2010 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-2008 $24M $40M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2006 $16M $16M Completed Product Development
To view SiliconBlue Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SiliconBlue Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SiliconBlue Technologies Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlantic Bridge Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueRun Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »